Return to Headlines

Student projects at 2013 Regional Science & Engineering Fair earn awards, recognition

More than 100 student projects were on display and being judged for a bevy of available awards at the 2013 Lake Regional Science and Engineering Fair hosted earlier this month at Tavares Middle School.

Students from middle and high schools are eligible to submit their projects in one of 12 categories: behavior and social science, biochemistry, botany, chemistry, computer science, earth and planetary sciences, engineering, environmental sciences, mathematics, medicine and health, microbiology, physics and astronomy, and zoology.

Best show honors went to Jordan Richards from Windy Hill Middle School in the junior division and D’Ayn Sayre from Umatilla High School in the senior division.

The high-school and middle-school winners of the 2013 Lake Regional Science and Engineering Fair that will move on to the 58th Annual State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida on March 26-28 in Lakeland are:

JUNIOR DIVISION

·         Emily Febo, Mount Dora Middle School

·         Reagan Lausier, Windy Hill Middle School

·         Jordan Richards, Windy Hill Middle School

·         Derrick Pelletier, Windy Hill Middle School

·         Rishi Basdeo, Windy Hill Middle School

·         Nolan Cox, Clermont Middle School

·         Priya Geer, Windy Hill Middle School

·         Mia Mirageas & Savannah Moore, Tavares Middle School

SENIOR DIVISION

·         D'Ayn M. Sayre, Umatilla High School

·         Nicholas Bentley, Umatilla High School     

·         Neil Poonai, Lake Minneola High School

·         Reinan Mortiz, Lake Minneola High School

·         Jason Pellieter, East Ridge High School

 

Middle school students placing at the science fair includes:

BEHAVIORAL

·         Fernando Pizarro, Windy Hill Middle School “Is it Possible to Multi-task?” (Honorable mention)

·         Cassidy Williams, Oak Park Middle School “Which gender can tie faster?” (Honorable mention)

·         Elizabeth Giraldo, Montessori of Roseborough “Does Safety Come First?” (Third place)

·         Luis Mora, Windy Hill Middle School “Musician Dexterity” (Second place)

·         Kyle Garner, Clermont Middle School “The Effect Multiple Intelligence has on the ability of Participants to Construct a Puzzle” (First place)

BIOCHEMISTRY

·         Devon Moulton, Oak Park Middle School “Happy Egg” (Third place)

·         James McClay, East Ridge Middle School “Methane gas From Rotting Meat” (Second place)

BOTANY

·         Kierra Hill, Tavares Middle School “Tower Power” (Honorable mention)

·         Kelsee Mandrell, Oak Park Middle School “Does magnetism affect a plant's growth?” (Honorable mention)

·         Austin Haymond, Oak Park Middle School “Will Poinsettia Plants Grow Better Listening to Classical or Rock Music?” (Honorable mention)

·         Izabella Bogmil, Montessori of Roseborough “Rot Race” (Third place)

·         Jared Harden, Umatilla Middle School “Hydroponics” (Second place)

·         Emily Febo, Mount Dora Middle School “The Effect of the Temperatures of Seeds Prior to Planting on the Rate of Germination” (First place)

CHEMISTRY

·         Carolyn Bakich, Eustis Middle School “Solvent vs. Sharpie” (Honorable mention)

·         Samantha Suttie, Eustis Middle School “Which type of nail polish remover removes the most nail polish?” (Honorable mention)

·         Madeleine Davis, Carver Middle School “Does pH Affect Decomposition?” (Honorable mention)

·         Joshua Myers, Clermont Middle School “The Effect of the Levels of pH on the Electric Charge of Different Types of Produce” (Honorable mention)

·         Jacob Bleser, Windy Hill Middle School Biofuel (Third place)

·         Morgan Watts, Clermont Middle School “The Effect of a Catalyst on the Amount of Oxygen Released from Hydrogen Peroxide” (Second place)

·         Reagan Lausier, Windy Hill Middle School “How Much Vitamin C is in Juice?” (First place)

COMPUTER

·         Bryson Ewell, Windy Hill Middle School Sorting Algorithms (First place)

EARTH SPACE

·         Angel Torres, Montessori of Roseborough “Mello Jello” (Third place)

·         Cindy Lolley, Tavares Middle School “Thirsty Rocks” (Second place)

·         Nolan Cox, Clermont Middle School “The Effect of Temperature on Magnetic Strength” (First place)

ENGINEERING

·         Miguelangel Gomez, Clermont Middle School “The Effect of Shape on Wind Resistance” (Honorable mention)

·         Hunter Stagg, Clermont Middle School “The Effect of Battery Life in a Smoke Detector” (Honorable mention)

 

·         Nicholas Gilbert, Clermont Middle School “Which Bridge Holds the Most Weight?” (Honorable mention)

·         Claudia Corbo, Clermont Middle School “The Effect of the Number of Batteries Used to Power a Light Bulb on the Brightness of a Bulb” (Third place)

·         Derrick Pelletier, Windy Hill Middle School “Reinforce Levee” (Second place)

·         Jordan Richards, Windy Hill Middle School “GPS Point Way Point vs. Obstacle Avoidance” (First place)

ENVIRONMENTAL

·         Solomon Sorts, Carver Middle School “Evaporation Station” (Honorable mention)

·         Thomas Hanson, Montessori of Roseborough “Solar Power” (Honorable mention)

·         Morgan Cuellar, Carver Middle School “Flushed Away” (Honorable mention)

·         Emily Kimis, East Ridge Middle School What's in Your Water? (Third place)

·         Jenna Croft, Carver Middle School “What Is The Most Effective Way to Can Up an Oil Spill?” (Second place)

·         Rishi Basdeo, Windy Hill Middle School “The Concentration Contemplation” (First place)

MEDICINE/HEALTH

·         Morgan McManus, Umatilla Middle School “Orange you Glad I'm Testing for Vitamin C?” (Honorable mention)

·         Amanda Moles, Clermont Middle School “The Effect of Hole Eggs Density on its nutrition” (Honorable mention)

·         Lanie Krug, Umatilla Middle School “Rapunzel, Rapunzel, Which is Strongest for My Hair?” (Third place)

·         Jordan Hinson, Windy Hill Middle School “Teeth vs. Drinks” (Second place)

·         Priya Geer, Windy Hill Middle School “What Physical Activity Raises Your Heart Rate the Most: Running” (First place)

PHYSICS

·         Olivia Huddleston, Clermont Middle School “The Effect of Air Temperature on Soap Bubbles” (Honorable mention)

·         Steven Roach, Milestones “Pulley Perfection” (Honorable mention)

·         William Bentley, Umatilla Middle School “Temperature and Magnets (Honorable mention)

·         Hannah Carpenter, Umatilla Middle School “Conduction Production” (Honorable mention)

·         Katelyn Haddox, Clermont Middle School “What Affects the Frequency of the Vibration of an Acoustic” (Third place)

·         Helena Austin, Mount Dora Middle School “The Effect of Different Materials on Soundproofing a Drum” (Second place)

·         Blake Simmons, Umatilla Middle School “Invisible Forces” (Second place)

·         Evan Rupert, Windy Hill Middle School “Which Shape and Color is Least Reflective?” (First place)

ZOOLOGY

·         Lucas Simmons, Carver Middle School “Sweet Treats: Do Ants Prefer Natural or Artificial Sweeteners?” (Honorable mention)

·         Ani Roig, Clermont Middle School “The Effect of Environments on Cribbing in Horses” (Second place)

·         Beau Mashburn, Umatilla Middle School “Effect on Ant Lion Size on the Diameter of Pits” (First place)

JUNIOR TEAM

·         Karlee Wright & Rachel Frank, Umatilla Middle School “Pollution Problems” (Honorable mention)

 

·        Benjamin Jensen & Andrew Marcello, Umatilla Middle School “Which Fruit Conducts the Most Electricity?” (Honorable mention)

·         Gage Merrill & Cauy Kerley, Umatilla Middle School “Flourocarbon, Momofilament, or Braided: Which fishing line do you prefer?” (Honorable mention)

·         Keith Vici & Josh Weissman, East Ridge Middle School “Is There More Disolved Oxygen in Lakes or Springs in Central Florida?” (Third place)

·         Emily Burris, Savannah Schwab, Tori Ostrowski & Alisa Lawson, Tavares Middle School “Which Type of sock will produce the most friction?” (Second place)

·         Mia Mirageas & Savannah Moore, Tavares Middle School “Ants: What repels ants better, lemon juice or mint solution?” (First place)

High school students placing at the science fair includes:

CHEMISTRY

·         D'Ayn M. Sayre, Umatilla High School “Milk! Too Much of a Good Thing?” (First place)

ENVIRONMENTAL

·         Nicholas Bentley, Umatilla High School “The Effect of Acid Rain on the Eating Habits of Anoles” (First place)

SENIOR TEAM

·         Neil Poonai (East Ridge High School), Reinan Mortiz (East Ridge High School) & Jason Pellieter (Lake Minneola High School) “The Hydrogen Project” (First place)