• Eustis Football History

    "ATTITUDE TOUGHNESS EFFORT"

    1963 STATE CHAMPIONS
    1965 CLASS B STATE RUNNERUP
    1983 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONS

    DISTRICT CHAMPIONS
    1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1983, 1991, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2005

    1963 State Champions
    1965 Class B Semifinals Eustis 14 Avon Park 13 
    1965 Class B Championship Holmes County (Bonifay) 32 Eustis 0

    1966 Class B Semifinals Avon Park 27 Eustis 0

    1967 Class B District Playoffs Clay (Green Cove Springs) 14 Eustis 0

    1968 Class B District Playoffs Eustis 13 Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 7
    1968 Class B Semifinals Carver (Delray Beach) 31 Eustis 7

    1970 Class B District Playoffs Wildwood 6 Eustis 0

    1971 Class 2A District Playoffs Eustis 25 Wildwood 14
    1971 Class 2A Semifinals Port St. Joe 13 Eustis 0

    1972 Class 2A District Playoffs Wildwood 22 Eustis 20

    1983 Class 2A District Playoffs Eustis 16 Wildwood 2 
    1983 Class 2A Regional Playoffs Eustis 39 Hardee County 7
    1983 Class 2A Sectional Playoffs Eustis 14 Clewiston 7
    1983 Class 2A State Championship Eustis 21 Fort Walton (DeFuniak Springs) 6

    1991 Class 3A District Playoffs Pasco (Dade City) 28 Eustis 7 

    1993 Class 3A Semifinal State First Round Jones (Orlando) 13 Eustis 7

    1994 Class 4A Semifinal State First Round Astronaut (Titusville) 14 Eustis 9

    1995 Class 4A Regional First Round Eustis 21 Atlantic (Port Orange) 18
    1995 Class 4A Regional Quarterfinals Eustis 22 Eastside (Gainesville) 12
    1995 Class 4A Regional Semifinals Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 21 Eustis 13

    1996 Class 4A Regional First Round Eustis 40 L.C Jones (Orlando) 12
    1996 Class 4A Regional Quarterfinals Crystal River 28 Eustis 14

    1997 Class 4A Regional First Round North Marion (Citra) 45 Eustis 22

    2000 Class 2A Regional Quarterfinals Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 50 Eustis 19

    2001 Class 2A Regional Quarterfinals 55 Dixie County (Cross City) Eustis 7
    2002 Class 2A Regional Quarterfinals Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 62 Eustis 14

    2003 Class 2A Regional Semifinals Bradford (Starke) 41 Eustis 0

    2005 Class 3A Regional Quarterfinals Eustis 14 Zephyrhils 6
    2005 Class 3A Regional Semifinals North Marion (Citra) 25 Eustis 7

    2006 Class 3A Regional Quarterfinals Eustis 22 Zephyrhills 14
    2006 Class 3A Regional Semifinals Eustis 22 Williston 6
    2006 Class 3A Regional Finals North Marion (Citra) 24 Eustis 8

    2007 Class 3A Regional Quarterfinals Eustis 32 Pasco (Dade City) 16
    2007 Class 3A Regional Semifinals Harmony 37 Eustis 0

    FHSAA Finals Record 1-1

    FHSAA Tournament Record 14-20

    This Page is still a work in progress ANYONE with additinal information please email Head Coach Mike Hay: haym@lake.k12.fl.us
     

Last Modified on February 22, 2012