Return to Headlines

2018 Lake County Regional Science and Engineering Fair showcases student excellence in STEM

Lake County students showed off their STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) capabilities at the Lake County Regional Science and Engineering Fair on February 6, 2018 at The Wesley Center in Clermont. More than 40 judges, with assistance from all five Lake County School Board members, volunteered to review the 475 projects from students representing 24 elementary schools, 10 middle schools, five high schools, three charter schools and four private schools in Lake County.  More than 450 community residents attended to show support for the students at the awards ceremony.

 

The high-school and middle-school winners of the 2018 Lake Regional Science and Engineering Fair who will move on to the 63rd annual State Science and Engineering Fair of Florida on March 27–29, 2018 in Lakeland are:

 

Junior Division State Award Winner

Jonah Smith

Cecil E. Gray Middle School

Brooke Buchanan

Cecil E. Gray Middle School

Alexandra Clow

Umatilla Middle School

Megan Davies

Cecil E. Gray Middle School

Breanna McCullough

Oak Park Middle School

Sabrina Marcano

Imagine South Lake Charter School

 

Best of Show in the Junior Division went to Alexandra Clow, who will be awarded $250 cash award from Duke Energy and the Educational Foundation of Lake County and a trophy.

 

Senior Division State Award Winners

Allan Khan

Lake Minneola High School

Bryce Buchanan

South Lake High School

Sam Maley

Mount Dora Christian Academy

Meishing Sherman

Mount Dora Christian Academy

Justin Sreekrisenjee

East Ridge High School

Natalie Cabada

East Ridge High School

Alizabeth Bukunus

East Ridge High School

Kyle White

East Ridge High School

 

Best of Show in the Senior Division went to Bryce Buchanan, who will be awarded $250 cash award from Duke Energy and the Educational Foundation of Lake County and a trophy. He will have the opportunity to attend International Science Fair in Pittsburg, PA.

 

Among elementary students, Best of Show awards went to:

  • Madison Dillow of Triangle Elementary
  • Landon Dodd of Cypress Ridge Elementary
  • Jonah Reina of Imagine South Lake Charter

The Educational Foundation Telescope recipient was Ryan Sanders of Cypress Ridge Elementary.

 

Click here for a full list of winning projects.