Return to Headlines

Kindergarten Roundup schedule for 2017-18 school year

If your child will attend kindergarten at a Lake County public school in the fall, please plan to attend the kindergarten round-up at his or her new school and bring the following:

  • your child’s birth certificate,
  • your proof of residency: 

A valid Florida Driver’s License/ID with current physical address or a Florida Voter’s registration Card with the current physical address and any two of the following documents would provide acceptable evidence of residency:

   a. lease agreement with current physical address

   b. rent receipt with current physical address

   c. bill of sale or deed for house with current physical address

   d. Homestead Exemption receipt with current physical address

   e. utility deposit receipt with current physical address

   f. utility bill with current physical address

   g. If none of the above can be produced, the school principal with guidance from the Office of Administration will make the residency determination.

  • your child’s immunization record on a 680 Florida Immunization form (must include 5 DPT, 4 Polio, 2 Varicella, 2 MMR and 3 Hepatitis B)
  • Physical exam dated after Aug. 24, 2015
  • Social Security card (optional)

Remember, your child must be 5 years old on or before Sept. 1, 2017, to be eligible to enroll in kindergarten for the 2016-17 school year.

School begins on Thursday, Aug. 10, 2017.
 

ELEMENTARY

Date

Time

Altoona School

April 27th

5 p.m.

Astatula Elementary

April 27th

5:30 - 7 p.m.

Beverly Shores Elementary

May 2nd

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Clermont Elementary

May 9th

5:30-6:30 p.m.

Cypress Ridge Elementary

May 2nd

5:30 - 7 p.m.

Eustis Elementary

May 4th

3:30 - 6 p.m.

Eustis Heights Elementary

April 27th

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Fruitland Park Elementary

April 25th & April 26th

4/25 - 5:30 p.m.; 4/26 - 8:30 a.m.

Grassy Lake Elementary

April 27th

5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Groveland Elementary

May 9th

5 - 6 p.m.

Leesburg Elementary

May 4th

4- 7 p.m.

Lost Lake Elementary

April 19th & May 9th

4/19 Parent Mtg @ 6 -7 p.m.;
5/9 Kdg. Registration 5 -7 p.m.

Mascotte Elementary

April 5th

8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Minneola Elementary Charter

March 28th

6 p.m.

Pine Ridge Elementary

March 30th

6 p.m.

Rimes Early Learning Center

April 6th

5:30 p.m.

Round Lake Elementary Charter

May 11th

12 - 6 p.m.

Sawgrass Bay Elementary

April 18th & May 4th

4/18 "Leadership Night" for Parents 6 -7 p.m.

 

 

5/4 Kdg Registration 5 - 8 p.m.

Seminole Springs Elementary

April 19th

4 p.m.

Sorrento Elementary

April 25th

5:30 - 7 p.m.

Spring Creek Elem. Charter

April 5th & 6th

4/5 @ 9 -11 a.m.

 

 

4/6 @ 6 - 7 p.m.

Tavares Elementary

May 4th

4 - 6:30 p.m.

Treadway Elementary

April 4th & May 4th

5 - 7 p.m.

Triangle Elementary

May 2nd

4 - 6 p.m.

Umatilla Elementary

April 11th

6 p.m.

Villages Elementary

May 4th

4-6 p.m.